my quote 0

Privacy&Cookies

POLICY PRIVACY ART. 13 OF the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679

With the approval of the European Regulation 679/2016, the writer RETE METALY Via G.Galilei, 1 – 23900 Lecco P.IVA 03633130137, acting as the privacy treatment owner (data controller), provides to the Data Subjects with the following information about the use of the personal data.

Source of personal data and purposes of the processing

The personal data held by RETE METALY are collected directly and/or by employees or agents/ representative manager during offers, relationships of any kind, supply proposals, fairs or are given directly by the data subject at the time of contact request or registration on our website (www.metaly.eu) for specific product or service inquiries.

The personal data can also be collected by third parties, such as (as an example) data acquired by external companies for the purpose of business information or market research or by our other customers or suppliers.

The personal data are treated:

  • In the context of the normal activities of the company for purposes connected with and instrumental to the management of the contractual relationship; for purposes related to obligations as stipulated by laws, by rules and by the Community legislation, as well as by regulations issued by authorities with right to do so by law or by monitoring and/or control bodies;
  • for purposes due to the development of our activities for which the person concerned has the right to express his consent or not, and so for business purposes aimed to send promotion of new products or services and for marketing purposes, for example by sending newsletter.

Data processing methods

The data processing will be performed using instruments that guarantee security and confidentiality and can also be processed using hand-held instruments and automated tools in order to store, manage and transmit the data. Automated decision-making and automatic profiling systems will not be used.

Categories of recipients to whom the personal data are disclosed

We inform you that the personal data provided or acquired during the contractual relation can be disclosed to the following categories who perform instrumental functions or strictly related to our activity, and so functions which are fundamental for the operation of the company:

  • - to the financial administration, to the social security institutions if necessary, to the security authority;
  • - to couriers or to other entities for additional services of the supply;
  • - to companies or professional bodies for fraud control and debt collection;
  • - to banks and credit institutions in the financial management of the company;
  • - to insurance companies;
  • - to entities in charge of budget review and to administrative, tax and contractual consultants;
  • - to agents and representatives;
  • - to experts and companies who collaborate with RETE METALY for promotional activities, marketing coordination and purchase/supplies of services and products

Your personal data can be disclosed to entities both within the EU and internationally for the discharge of contractual obligations. Personal data will not be shared.

Data detention period

Your personal data will be stored for the full prescribed length of the existing contract or for the management of a specific inquiry. If the contractual relationship ended up, your personal data would be stored for the necessary length to fulfill the binding obligations in accountings, in tax matters and in communication to authorities and for the judicial protection of the owner’s rights (10 years).

Rights of the person concerned

We inform you that you are allowed to access your personal data at any time and you are allowed to request correction or deletion of the data stored by us or to reject the data processing by our company.

To exercise your rights you can send an email to privacy@metaly.eu

For the revocation of consent to send newsletter you can unsubscribe by using the pre-filled form present in the newsletter or by sending an email to privacy@metaly.eu

The privacy treatment owner is RETE METALY, Via G. Galilei 1 – 23900 Lecco (LC) Italy privacy@metaly.eu.

The privacy treatment accountable is Walter Cortiana walter@metaly.eu

The DPO was not named because of his inapplicability.

COOKIES

In accordance with the provisions of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data No. 229 of the 08.05.2014, published in Official Gazette No. 126 of 03.06.2014, this cookies policy has the specific purpose of illustrating the types, the way of use and directions concerning the contingent possibility to refuse or delete the Cookies present on the website www.metaly.eu .For more directions made pursuant to art. 13 D. Lgs. 196/2003 – Code in matter of protection of personal data – about the processing of personal data of users who consult and use this website, as well as the reference to the data owner, refer to its privacy policy.

Cookies: what they are and how they works

Cookies are small text strings that web servers (e.g. websites) send to the user's Internet browser, where they are stored, and then retransmitted to the same websites the next time the same User visits the same websites. They tend to be used to optimize the online experience and navigation on mobile internet websites and/or applications. This website uses or may use, even in combination, the following categories of browser cookies:technical: those cookies which are used with the sole purpose of making the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network or just to extent the provision of a service expressly requested by the subscriber or the user to provide such a service. They are distinguished into: browsing cookies - to ensure the normal use of the website, allowing, for example, to make a purchase or log in to access private areas; cookies analitycs - assimilated to technical cookies when directly used by the website operator to collect information about the number of users and the way they visit the website; functional cookies - that allow the user to navigate to a selected set of criteria (e.g., language, the products designated to buy, etc.) in order to improve the service provided to the same;session cookies - that are stored on the user's computer to mere technical-functional needs, to the transmission of session identifiers required to allow safe and efficient exploration of the website; they cancel at the end of the "session" (whence the name) with the closure of the browser;persistent cookies - which remain stored on the computer's hard drive until their expiration or deletion made by users/visitors; through persistent cookies visitors accessing the site (or any other users who use the same computer) are automatically recognized at each visit. Persistent cookies allow us to remember your preferences and user-choice selections, meeting many features in the interest of users (as the use of navigation language or the shopping cart purchases on line subscription);"first party" cookies - which are managed directly by the owner and/or Manager of this website;• "third party" cookies - which are designed and managed by foreign leaders to the website visited by the User, that fall under the direct and exclusive liability of the operator and are divided into the following macro-categories: analitycs - are cookies used to collect and analyse statistical information on accesses/visits to the website; these, in some cases, associated with other information such as the credentials submitted for access to private areas (your e-mail address and password) can be used to profile the user (personal habits, visited websites, downloaded contents, types of interactions made, etc.); widgets - fall into this category all those graphic components of a user interface for a program that aims to facilitate the user interaction with the program itself (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, and Google + cookies widget; advertising - cookies used to advertise within a site; web beacons - code fragments that allow a website to transfer or collect information through the request of a graphic image. . There are, finally, the Flash cookies which are different from browser cookies in terms of volume, type, and data storage mode and are used to offer some multimedia contents. If you use some of these contents Google Analytics stores additional data on the computer, known as Flash Cookies by means of which the owner is able to know the total number of times a certain audio/video file is opened, the number of people who use it until the end and how many people instead close it before the end. For info about how to remove or disable Flash Cookies, visit the Adobe website http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security. It is recalled that limiting and/or eliminating the use of this type of Flash Cookies can preempt the available functions for applications based on Flash technology.

Information about cookies used on this website

This website primarily uses the so called technical cookies, as above described and indicated and can accommodate cookies of third parties, whose privacy policy, cookie policy and other details on their use can be found directly on the websites of their respective managers, that we recommend to view and read carefully. The user can at any time decide which cookies to accept by changing the settings on your browser, sub paragraph 3 of this policy. Disabling some cookies may, however, cause malfunctions, restrict the ability to use the website and prevent you from benefiting fully of its features and services. The following descriptions are, therefore, useful to know in which way changing cookies settings can interact with this website and its online services provided.

Cookies operationally required

This category of cookies is crucial in order to browse the website and use certain features; without them, in fact, online services such as access to private areas of the website, the shopping cart or the invoice validating the purchase, cannot be provided. These cookies don’t collect information for marketing purposes. You do not need to provide consent for cookies that are strictly necessary, as they are essential to ensure the required services.

Performances cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website and monitor the Website performances. They, for example, monitor the traffic to this website and build analytical information anonymously. Performances Cookies do not collect information that can personally identify the User and may also be used to identify and correct operational problems. In particular, this Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., which uses text files that are stored on the User's computer to allow to Website’s managers to analyze the way it is used. The information generated by the cookies about the use of the website will be transmitted and stored at Google's servers in the United States. Google will use this data in order to track, investigate and compile reports on website activities to acknowledge the operators/managers of the same. Google ensures not to associate the user's IP address with any other data held in order to obtain a user's profile in greater detail. More information can be directly found on the Website http://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to store the choices made by the User in order to customize and optimize the service; for example, the language preference, the Country or other online settings. These cookies do not collect information that can identify you personally and doesn’t keep track of the activity of the same outside of this website. In particular, this Website uses cookies to share on Social Networks that allow to share comments, reviews, pages, bookmark and help to simplify access to social tools on the web.We recall, finally, that this Website has no power to access and/or control over cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies used on third-party websites on which the User may access neither has the control over the availability, on any content and material that is published or obtained through such websites and on how they treat personal information. We then recall the User to check the privacy policy of the third party websites accessed, reiterating that this cookies policy and the privacy policy of agmdesign.it do apply only to this website. Therefore, we decline all responsibilities concerning whatever above mentioned.

How to change the cookies settings

Most of browsers automatically accept cookies, but the User can, at any time, by accessing his browser's settings, check the operating mode of the cookies as well as options to limit or block them. The section "Options" or "Preferences" of the browser’s menu allow the User to avoid receiving cookies or other User tracking technologies.The following are the instructions to access the cookie management of the major browsers:

GOOGLE CHROME https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?hl=en

MICROSOFT WINDOWS EXPLORER http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

MOZILLA FIREFOX https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

APPLE SAFARI https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Alternatively and/or for any other needs it’s always possible to consult the "Help" section on the browser’s toolbar. For more information about how to manage/delete cookies depending on the type of browser used is also possible to visit the English website, www.aboutcookies.org or the www.touronlinechoices.com platform. To delete cookies from the Internet browser of your smartphone/tablet, it’s necessary to refer to the device’s user manual.